Donors and Members

We wish to thank the following foundations, associations, corporations and individuals that have generously donated or become members of the Washington News Council since it was created in late 1998. The Council greatly appreciates their continued support of our work. We are a 501(c)(3) organization, so all contributions are tax-deductible.

If you’d like to become a donor/member of the News Council, click HERE.

$350,000 and above (1998-2010)

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

$100,000 and above

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

$50,000 and above

The Boeing Company

Kemper Development Company

Microsoft

Stan McNaughton/PEMCO

Peter A. Horvitz/PAH Foundation

$25,000 and above

Apex Foundation/Bruce & Jolene McCaw

Fremont Dock Company

Bob & Pat Herbold Foundation

Premera

Preston Gates & Ellis (K&L Gates)

Puget Sound Energy

Sandy Schoolfield & Jon Kechejian

Charles Simonyi Fund

Weyerhaeuser

$10,000 and above

Alaska Airlines

Sharon Gantz Bloome

Chateau Ste. Michelle

Clear Channel Outdoor

Costco

Ethics & Excellence in Journalism Foundation

The Gallatin Group (includes in-kind)

Lynden Inc.

Mike Marshall

Medina Foundation

Bill & Sally Neukom

Charles Nordhoff

Northern Trust Bank

Northwest Airlines

Pacific Futures Trading Company

Rowley Properties

Seattle Mariners

State Farm Insurance

Symetra Financial

Doug & Janet True

U-Park System

Washington Mutual

Virginia Wright

Ann Wyckoff

$2,500 and above

Aramark Sports & Entertainment

Stan Barer

Tom Barwick

James Bianco

Brown Bear Car Wash

Steve Boyer

Herb Bridge

The Bullitt Foundation

Jim & Doris Cassan

Pedro & Laura Celis

Tom Cock Jr.

Jane & David Davis

Dollar Development

Jennifer Dunn (deceased)

Tom Downey

Patty Edwards

Jim Ellis

GLY Construction

Margo & Andy Gordon

Austin F. Hamer

Ken & Cathi Hatch

Tom & Peggy Hayward

Martha Kongsgaard & Peter Goldman

Richard & Elizabeth Hedreen

Betsy Lieberman & Richard Groomer

Deanie Larsen

Grant & Marci Larsen

Martin Neeb

Chuck & Cathy Novak

Mary & Vic Odermat

Mary Pigott

Joe & Jaynie Putnam

Ann Pryde

Steve & Paula Reynolds

Sarah & John Rindlaub

Karen Seinfeld

Lester M.Smith Foundation

Bill & Jill Ruckelshaus

Alan & Nancy Sclater

Helen Silha

Stephen Silha

Sid Snyder

Jim & Fawn Spady

John Stanton & Theresa Gillespie

Wes Uhlman Associates

Wallace Properties

Wal-Mart Stores Inc.

Wallingford Boys & Girls Club

Washington Dairy Products Association

Craig & Joan Watjen

The Weiss Company

Wells Fargo Bank

Women of Washington

$1,000 and above

ABC Enterprises

Association of Washington Business

At-sea Processors Association

Baldwin Resource Group

Dr. Richard & Edwina Baxter

Chris & Cynthia Bayley

The Benaroya Company

Berntson Porter

Charles Bingham

Susan Bond

Bill Bryant

Building Industry Association of WA

Suzy Burke

Martha Choe

Patsy Bullitt Collins (deceased)

Carney Badley Spellman

Discovery Institute

Tom Downey

Reagan Dunn

Eastside Harley Davidson

Dan Evans Alumni

Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs

FarWest Agribusiness Association

Jack Fay

Fish Northwest

Fisher Broadcasting Inc.

Floyd and Delores Jones Foundation

Mike Flynn

Sue & Bob Frause

Fremont Chamber of Commerce

Fremont Rotary

Fremont Tugboat Company

Gorton Legacy Group

Jane Hague & Ed Springman

Susan Han

Holy Names Academy

Walt & Teddy Howe

Ken & Marlene Jones

The Keller Group

KPLU-FM

Barry Mitzman

Merriman Capital Management

Moore Ink.

Noble House Hotels

Northwest Seattle Industrial Association

Overlake Hospital

Patti Payne

PACE

Molly Pengra

Pinkerton Brown

Port of Seattle

Regal Financial Bank

Republican Radio

Herb Robinson (deceased)

Rockey Hill & Knowlton

Russell Investment Group

SAFECO

Herman & Faye Sarkowsky

David Schaefer

Pepper Schwartz

Seattle Aquarium Society

SEIU #775

George and Ruth Scott

Seattle Parks Foundation

Seattle Post-Intelligencer

Seattle University

Frank Shrontz

Hunter Simpson (deceased)

Starbucks Coffee Company

Technology Alliance

Turner Construction Company

TVW

University of Washington

University of Washington Law School

US West

Vulcan Northwest

Washington Agriculture Legal Foundation

Washington Beef Commission

Washington Policy Center

Washington PUD Association

Washington Restaurant Association

Washington State Farm Bureau

Washington State Grange

Washington State Labor Council

Washington State Potato Commission

Washington State Trial Lawyers Association

Washington State University

The Westin Bellevue

Wingood Foundation

Rick White

YWCA

$500 and above

Adobe Systems Inc. (in-kind)

Bank of America

Russ Brooks

Jack Broom

Steve & Jodi Brown

Dorothy Bullitt

Gwen Bulthaup

Steve Buri

Larry & Suzanne Cali

Steve Cherkas

Chuck & Judy Dunsire

Robert English

Lynn & Mark Erickson

Suzanne Dale Estey

Vicki G. Fabre

John Fluke

Gogerty Stark Marriott

Suzanne Hartman

Jeannette Hayner

David Horsey (in-kind)

KING 5 Television

KIRO 7 Television

KOMO 4 Television

Paul Merriman

Bill & Judy Morton

Shan & Lee Mullin

Port Blakely Tree Farms

Mike & Barbara Poulson

Eddie & Beverly Reed

Chuck Rehberg

Charles & Penny Robinson

Rita Ryder

Jim & Mary Shenfield

Steve Shulman

Bob & Betty Utter

William Van Valkenberg

Bob & Joan Wallace

Scott Wallace

Jim Warjone

$250 and above

Sidney & Marika Abrams

Maria Ackley & Jay Uchida

Bill & Nancy Bain

Putnam Barber

Ken & Virginia Billington

Bob & Suzanne Carlile

Robert Cihak

Pat Coryell

Don & Marilyn Covey

Dan Cummings

Aubrey & Henrietta Davis

John Dimitriou

Carolyn Duncan

Grover & Linda Ellis

Dick & Sharon Friel

Carver Gayton

Shirl E. Gilbert

Rick Goodman

Slade & Sally Gorton

Charles Hasse

Jeff Idler

Sandeep Kaushik

Lee Keller

Jim & Betty King

Jon Magnusson

Nancy L. Mar

David Marriott

Virginia McCarty

Joe McGavick

Vincent Mullally

Harold Pelton

Dick & Margaret Pryne

Victor & Marcia Rosellini

Cliff & Jille Rowe

Shelby Scates & Joan Hansen

Roger & Darlene Simmons

Karen Sutherland

Ted Van Dyk

Ada Lou Wheeler

R.Y. Woodhouse

Under $250

Tadahiro Abe

Julie Adams

Evonne Agnello

Bruce Agnew

James & Billie Andersen

Norm Arkans & Mona Modiano

Bill Asbury

Jorgen Bader

Paul & Jamel Barden

Carol Barnard

John Betrozoff

Greg Bever

Becky & Ernie Bianco

Katia Blackburn

Robert Blake

Patricia Bowman

Susan Braukus Hempstead

Dan Caldwell

Bruce Chapman

John & Mary Charles

Chiechi & Associates

Tina Chin

Ed Clark

Lawrence Cock

Brian Comstock

Dow Constantine

Michael & Lucy Copass

Susan & James Daly

Pat Davenport

Brewster Denny

Jack DeYonge

Diane Aboulafia-D’Jaen

Kevin O. Donohoe

Maggie Dorsey

Jack Doughty

C.R. Douglas

Steve Dunphy

Paul Dziedic

Larry Ehl

Stuart Elway

Pat Emerson

Adam Faber

Denny Fleenor

Steven Friederich

Bernie Friedman (deceased)

Maureen Frisch

Judy Goldberg

Thomas Goldstein

Ann Goos

Catalina & James Gorman

Gerald M. Greenberg

Paul Guppy

Anne Haenni & Ralph Cranston

Jerry Hanna

Gene Hannula

Charlene Hansen

Scott & Pattei Hardman

David Hargreaves

Laird Harris

Peter Heinz

Jill Hodges

Caroline Holmes

Maryann & Roy Huhs

Dan Hungate

Barbara Huston

Diana Sick Ingman

Glenda Inman

John Irby

David Irons

Ward & Lois Irwin

David Ishii

Joyce Jackson

Wallace & Sonna Lee James

Anne Johnson

Elizabeth & William Johnston

Pat Jenkins

Anne Johnson

George & Karen Kargianis

Tom Keefe

Donald Kelts

Jim Keough

Gil Kerlikowske

Charles & Jeannie Krohn

Robert & Ruth Kildall

Dr. Ann Marie Kimball

Robert S. Klein

Jan Knutson

Paul Kraabel

Taso Lagos

Karen Lane

Otto Lang (deceased)

Art Langlie

Jeff Lanning

Steve Leahy

Jean & Roger Leed

John & Claire Lein

Walter Liang

Dick Lilly

Mike Lowry

Gene V. Lux

Lenore & Robert Lyle

Peter Machno

Mimi MacLeod

Norm Maleng (deceased)

Frances Malone

Christy Martin

Kenneth Martin

Carol Matzke

Rosemary & Jim McAuliffe

David McCallum

Peter McCarrell

Larry McCracken

Andy & Cheryl McLauchlan

Pat McMahon

Ralph & Karen Munro

Patrick & Kay Murray

Neil & Nancy McReynolds

Joe Mentor

David Messerschmidt

Jerry & Judy Miller

G.L. Monahan

Teresa Moore

Duncan & Lai Morrell

Brock Mullins

Robert & Tracey Neat

Sherry Nebel

Mary M. Neilson

Assunta Ng

R.T. Nelson

Toby Nixon

Colleen Nordlund

Nick O’Connell

R.A. O’Donnell

Shannon O’Leary

Mark Oggel

Tom (deceased) & Angela Owens

Dick & Alinda Page

Noriko Palmer

Penny & Gerald Peabody

Gary Pearson

Randy & Sidney Pepple

Kathleen Pierce

Frank & Janet Ploof

Jim Potter

Eugene Prince

Jan Quintrall

Andrea Rabinowitz

Raymond & Kay Ramming

Bill Robinson

Chuck Robinson

Jennifer Roseman

Robert Rosencrantz

Bob Rosner

David Samp

Richard Sandaas

Vicki Scharlau

Dwight (deceased) & Helga Schear

Jon Schorr

Bob Schulman (deceased)

Randy Scott

Iantha Sidell

Art Siegal

Dann Mead Smith

Mohamed Douaiaia

Lisa Lynn Sowder

Stephen Spoonamore

Bill & Stephanie Stafford

Margaret Stanley & Tom Bleakney

Mary Ellen & Mark Stinskist

Rev. William J. Sullivan

Phil Talmadge

Jesse T. Tam

Don Theiler

Paul Thomas

Harold Thoreen

Kathleen & David Thorne

Robert Thorpe

Dean Tonkin

Bob & Barbara Tourtillotte

Don Vandervelde

Keith & Lori VanderZanden

Michael Verchot

Michael Vranizan

Washington Food Processors Council

Phil Watkins

Barbara & Jack Williams

Hill & Mary Williams

Heidi Wills & Kobi Yamada

David Wood

Dan Youmans

Russ Young

Share